Product Search

Shopping Cart

VirtueMart
Your Cart is currently empty.

Login






New Products

Violetta Sold out - Email request
Virgin Mary Rosary $32.00

Garneta Watch $22.00

Martyrdom Bracelet Rosary $22.00

Blueberry Sweets bracelet Sold out - Email request
Red Flower necklace $17.00

Turquoise Mystery bracelet $19.00

Ruby icesickles set Sold out - Email request
Livia Sold out - Email request
Autumn Sunset Set $33.00

Ambers Desire necklace $27.00

Corazon watch Sold out - Email request
Lavender Moon Bracelet $15.00

Blue Angel Earrings $12.00

Jetta Watch $22.00

Who's Online

We have 39 guests online


Dermapeutics Resveraderm Anti-oxidant Firming And Lifting Facial Serum Review E-mail
( Product Rating )
Beauty and Fashion
Written by Ooh-la-la Beadtique   
Tuesday, September 18 2012 7:37 pm
Dermapeutics Resveraderm Anti-oxidant Firming And Lifting Facial Serum Review 5.0 out of 5 based on 1 votes.


I came across Dermapeutics Resveraderm anti-oxidant firming and lifting facial serum at the Winners Beauty department. I wasn’t familiar with the Dermapeutics products at all, but the product packaging had me intrigued. The facial serum box was labeled “parabenParabenA group of commonly used cosmetic/personal care product ingredients generally referred to as “Parabens” are esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid and common parabens include: ethyl, methylparaben/methyl (which can occur naturally in blueberries), propylparaben/propyl, butylparaben/butyl. Less common are isobutylparaben, isopropylparaben/isopropyl and benzylparaben. They are ingredients known as preservatives that are highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and are used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life.
Although parabens are generally considered safe when used in low percentages (.04% - .08%), many studies have found a link between parabens and breast cancer.Because parabens mimic human estrogen and it is known that estrogen stimulates cancer, the link seemed plausible.

The other reason to avoid parabens is environmental damage. According the Environmental Protection Agency: "the continual introduction of these benzoates (parabens) into sewage systems and directly to recreational waters from the skin leads to the question of risk to aquatic organs." So be nice to fish and use alternatives where possible.
free”. As a woman I’m always concern about breast cancer, and I try to avoid products that contain parabenParabenA group of commonly used cosmetic/personal care product ingredients generally referred to as “Parabens” are esters of para-hydroxybenzoic acid and common parabens include: ethyl, methylparaben/methyl (which can occur naturally in blueberries), propylparaben/propyl, butylparaben/butyl. Less common are isobutylparaben, isopropylparaben/isopropyl and benzylparaben. They are ingredients known as preservatives that are highly effective in preventing the growth of fungi and bacteria and are used to preserve products and greatly extend their shelf life.
Although parabens are generally considered safe when used in low percentages (.04% - .08%), many studies have found a link between parabens and breast cancer.Because parabens mimic human estrogen and it is known that estrogen stimulates cancer, the link seemed plausible.

The other reason to avoid parabens is environmental damage. According the Environmental Protection Agency: "the continual introduction of these benzoates (parabens) into sewage systems and directly to recreational waters from the skin leads to the question of risk to aquatic organs." So be nice to fish and use alternatives where possible.
. Other thing that captivated me, were the fruit images on the packaging, which suggested that fruit extracts are part of the serum’s ingredient content. Quickly I’ve scanned through the ingredient list. Several of them were plant extracts and I’m a big fan of herbs, fruits and other natural ingredients. Pleased with its content I’ve decided to drop the serum into my shopping basket. Here is the full list of the ingredients:



Water,Aqua,Water is used in the formulation of virtually every type of cosmetic and personal care product. Water is primarily used as a solvent in cosmetics and personal care products in which it dissolves many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits, such as conditioning agents and cleansing agents. Water also forms emulsions in which the oil and water components of the product are combined to form creams and lotions. These are sometimes referred to as oil-in-water emulsions or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil phase and water phase.

GlycerinGlycerinGlycerin is a sugar alcohol that can be obtained from natural sources or can be synthesized. In cosmetics and personal care products Glycerin is often used to slow the loss of moisture from a product during its use.
,
DimethiconeDimethiconeDimethicone is silicone based polymer. In cosmetics and personal care products Dimethicone is used as antifoaming agent, skin protectant, and skin conditioning agent - occlusive.
,
PolyacrylamidePolyacrylamidePolyacrylamide is a polymer of acrylamide monomers. It is used in cosmetics and beauty products in two different forms, either as a soft gel in its cross-linked form, which has highly water-absorbent properties, or in its straight-chain form, as a thickener and suspending agent. It has also been used recently as an active ingredient in the subdermal wrinkle filler, Aquamid.

Polyacrylamide is an ingredient in a variety of cosmetic and beauty products, including skin cleansers, moisturizers, lotions and creams, self tanning products, makeup, and hair care and nail care products. It dries to form a thin coating on the skin, hair, or nails; in hair care products, it helps hair hold its style by inhibiting the hair’s ability to absorb moisture; in makeup, it holds together the ingredients of a compressed tablet or cake; in sunscreen products, it aids in retaining sunscreen on the skin after immersion in water. Small Polyacrylamide beads may also be used in skin cleansing products as an abrasive.
,
C13-14 Isoparaffin,
Laureth-7,
Sodium HyaluronateSodium HyaluronateSodium Hyaluronate is white fiber-like or creamy powder. It is is the salt form of Hyaluronic Acid, a water-binding ingredient that has the ability to fill the spaces between the connective fibers known as collagen and elastin. It can replace some of the water lost in the dermis, and potentially fight wrinkles and other signs of aging. Sodium Hyaluronate has the ability to adjust its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air, as well as protect the skin by scavenging for reactive oxygen species created by UV rays, fighting sunspots and other age spots. Sodium Hyaluronate is derived from rooster comb or by the fermentation of yeast, and applied topically, forms "an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin"
,
Macrocystis Pyrifera (Extract),
Hydrolyzed Wheat ProteinHydrolyzed Wheat ProteinLow-molecular weight protein derived from soft wheat (MW 1000-1500 kDa). Provides amino acids & high glutamine levels to skin & hair.Excellent tensor & film-forming properties (increases firmness of the skin), nourishes and smoothes skin & hair (improves skin feeling & softness), moisture retainer (protects skin & hair from drying out), decreases number and depth of wrinkles, volumizing effects.
,
PhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanolPhenoxyethanol is an oily, slightly viscous liquid with a faint rose-like odor. Phenoxyethanol prevents or retards microbial growth, and thus protects cosmetics and personal care products from spoilage. It may also be used in fragrances.
,
Caprylyl GlycolCaprylyl Glycol A humectant and skin conditioning agent that lends moisturization, emollience and wetting properties to many cosmetic solutions. It also function as a stabilizer and has been shown to increase the antimicrobial activity of other preservatives. Because of its multi-functioning nature (moisturizer & anti-microbial), it's used in a plethora of personal care products such as facial moisturizer, sunscreen, anti-aging treatment, lip gloss, mascara, concealer, cleanser and foundation.
,
EthylhexylglycerinEthylhexylglycerin Ethylhexylglycerin is a natural preservative derived from grains and plants and works by reducing interfacial tension on the cellular walls of micro-organisms, promoting their more rapid destruction and a wider spectrum activity. Because it is derived from glycerin and it can also be used as a deodorizer and skin conditioner. It's a proven preservative-enhancer and is often used instead of controversial parabens.
,
Hexylene GlycolHexylene Glycol A preservative and solvent that may be irritating to some skin types. In cosmetics and personal care products it is mainly used as a solvent and viscosity agent to thin out heavy compositions and create a thinner, more spreadable product.
,
Sodium Polystyrene SulfonateSodium Polystyrene Sulfonate Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate is a synthetic polymer based on polystyrene, a commercially manufactured form of petroleum. It is used as a film former, emulsion stabilizer, surfactant and viscosity increasing agent. Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate also has microbicide properties when applied topically. As a film former, Sodium Polystyrene Sulfonate may help to mask wrinkles when included in formulas.
,
Camellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractCamellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractAn extract of the leaves of the tea plant camellia sinensis. Commonly referred to as green tea extract. Biologically speaking, a significant amount of scientific evidence points to the antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties of green tea. It is a powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging ingredient. In cosmetics it is often used as treatment for reducing the redness and irritation associated with Rosacea. Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract acts as a sun-protecting agent by quenching the body's UV induced free radicals, in turn preventing the breakdown of collagen and reducing the skin's UV damage.
,
PanthenolPanthenolPanthenol is derived from vitamin B5, also know as Pantothenic Acid.

Panthenol acts as a lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. Panthenol and Pantothenic Acid also enhance the appearance and feel of hair, by increasing hair body, suppleness, or sheen, or by improving the texture of hair that has been damaged physically or by chemical treatment.
,
Sodium PCASodium PCASodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant found in human skin that is a derivative of amino acids. Sodium PCA has high water absorbing properties, and is also considered to be hygroscopic, with the ability to absorb moisture from the air. It can also bind moisture to cells, and hold several times its weight in water. It delivers moisture to the hair and skin, and is often seen as an emollient or humectant in hair conditioners and moisturizers.
,
Pichia/Resveratrol Ferment Extract,
Butylene GlycolButylene GlycolButylene Glycol, Hexylene Glycol, Ethoxydiglycol and Dipropylene Glycol are clear, practically colorless, liquids. In cosmetics and personal care products, these ingredients are used as solvents and viscosity decreasing agents in cosmetics and personal care products.
,
CarbomerCarbomerA synthetic polymer primarily made from acrylic acid. It comes in the form of white, fluffy powder. Carbomer is thickening agent that helps to control the viscosity and flow of cosmetic products. It also helps to distribute and suspend insoluble solids into liquid, and prevent the oil and liquid parts of a solution from separating. It has the ability to absorb and retain water, and can swell up to 1000 times its original volume when dispersed in water.
,
Polysorbate 20Polysorbate 20Polysorbate 20 is a general purpose hydrophilic, nonionic surfactants.The Polysorbate ingredients help other ingredients to dissolve in a solvent in which they would not normally dissolve. They also help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified.
,
Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a pentapeptide, synethsized chain protein created by linking five amino acid peptides. This chain creates a response in the dermis of the skin that stimulates collagen and elastin fibroblasts, developing fibronectin (FN) and glycosaminoglycans (GAG), according to research. Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is a small molecule that penetrates the skin easily and is structurally similar to the precursor of collagen type I. It is thought that pentapeptides can communicate with a cell and program it to do specific things, including repair work.Palmitoyl Pentapeptide-4 is considered to be as effective against wrinkles as retinol, but less irritating.
,
Tocopheryl AcetateTocopheryl Acetate Tocopheryl Acetate is a form of Vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of Acetic Acid and Tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure Tocopherol (or undiluted Vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic. Tocopheryl Acetate is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin's barrier function, protecting the skin barrier's lipid balance, and reducing transepidermal water loss. It is attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties.
,
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder is a powder obtained from the dried juice of the leaves of Aloe barbadensis. In cosmetics and personal care products Aloe Vera is often used to reduce wrinkle appearance. Other cosmetic uses are evening out complexion and skin tone, and treatment of acne outbreaks. It also has been proven to have anti-microbial and anti fungal properties.
,
Disodium EDTADisodium EDTAEDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) is crystalline powder often sold as aqueous solutions. Disodium EDTA and the related ingredients bind to metal ions which inactivates them. The binding of metal ions helps prevent the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products. It also helps to maintain clarity, protect fragrance compounds, and prevent rancidity.
,
Parfum


At the very affordable price, the product packaging is very decent. In fact more than some other brand names, who package many of their expensive beauty products in plastic jars and containers. Dermapeutics Resveraderm anti-oxidant firming and lifting facial serum comes in a nice glass bottle with an eye-dropper type of applicator with the rubber nib on top of the lid. The dropper makes it very easy to control the amount of serum dispensed and applied to the face.

 


I'm very sensitive to smells and generally don't like products on my face to have any scent at all, if possible. I discovered that Dermapeutics Resveraderm anti-oxidant firming and lifting facial serum had a very pleasant (and very light) fruity scent. The serum itself was not too watery, and not too thick or greasy either, it was somewhere in the middle.  It spread on very easily, and it left my skin silky smooth and soft without any film residue.


First few days using the Dermapeutics Resveraderm anti-oxidant firming and lifting facial serum, I’ve noticed slight improvement in my skin tone. I’ve kept on using the serum twice a day, morning and night as directed. After a month my skin started looking visibly better.  The serum evened out my skin texture, brightened my skin, reduced my laugh lines, and firmed my skin. I accredit it all to its ingredient plant cocktail.


Resveraderm combines several potent plant extracts, Camellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractCamellia Sinensis Leaf ExtractAn extract of the leaves of the tea plant camellia sinensis. Commonly referred to as green tea extract. Biologically speaking, a significant amount of scientific evidence points to the antioxidant and anti-carcinogenic properties of green tea. It is a powerful antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-aging ingredient. In cosmetics it is often used as treatment for reducing the redness and irritation associated with Rosacea. Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract acts as a sun-protecting agent by quenching the body's UV induced free radicals, in turn preventing the breakdown of collagen and reducing the skin's UV damage.
from green tea with free radical-fighting super-antioxidant ResveratrolResveratrolResveratrol, found in the skins of grapes, is a phytoalexin, a defense mechanism produced by several other plants (peanut skins) to fend off attacking bacteria. It has been reported in numerous studies to be one of the most potent natural chemopreventive agents inhibiting the cellular processes associated with tumor development, including initiation, promotion, and progression. It also has significant anti-inflammatory, cancer-fighting and anti-aging properties. In cosmetics and personal care it is used as an antioxidant agent, an anti-inflammatory, skin lightening & brightening agent, and sun damage repair agent.
from red grapes, Macrocystis Pyrifera ExtractMacrocystis Pyrifera ExtractMacrocystis Pyrifera Extract is an extract of a giant brown seaweed, Macrocystis Pyrifera, found in the Antarctic. According to research, sea kelp as a whole is thought to be useful in skin care products thanks to its high iodine, vitamin and mineral content. It is considered an anti-septic and anti-irritant that can not only heal sun-damaged skin, but can prevent wrinkles. It is also used in beauty products because of its gelatinous quality that adds shine to hair and glow to skin.
from seaweed, and Aloe Vera’s - Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice PowderAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder is a powder obtained from the dried juice of the leaves of Aloe barbadensis. In cosmetics and personal care products Aloe Vera is often used to reduce wrinkle appearance. Other cosmetic uses are evening out complexion and skin tone, and treatment of acne outbreaks. It also has been proven to have anti-microbial and anti fungal properties.
, into one of the most dynamic wrinkle-reducing and skin-firming formulas to date. The treatment is not only loaded with anti-aging natural ingredients, but most importantly it is also cruelty free product, meaning it has not been tested on animals.

Dermapeutics Resveraderm anti-oxidant firming and lifting facial serum is one of my favourite facial serums, and I give it solid 5 star review.



^ Top


 

Featured Products

Plum Night Set $33.00

Poppy Earrings $14.00

Vigil Rosary $32.00

Miraculous Black Rosary $36.00

Turquoise princess set Sold out - Email request
Pink Daisy Bracelet $15.00

August Bloom Sold out - Email request
Violet Rose Bracelet Sold out - Email request
Spiritual journey $19.00

Pink Sunset Set Sold out - Email request
Mexican Lily necklace $27.00

Marine Swirl blue bracelet Sold out - Email request
Secret knowledge Sold out - Email request
Leopard Ariel Set $46.00

Glandularia Bracelet $19.00

Red Flower Bracelet Sold out - Email request
All Souls Rosary $32.00

Rosalin $33.00

Personal power $19.00

Denim Sky Set $33.00

Red Daisy necklace $17.00

Ginger Sweets red bracelet $15.00

Forever 21 Earrings $14.00

Walnut watch Sold out - Email request
Archangel Bracelet Rosary $18.00

Sponsor Products